x2

 


  Unofficial FINAL results from the Nov. 5 General Election UPDATED Nov. 6, 2013
    denotes winner                                                                                          
         • Perrysburg races   • Toledo Ballot issues   • Regional races     • S.E. Michigan     • School board races     • Toledo court races 
 • Sylvania races   • Area Ballot issues    • Suburban races     • School issues      • Liquor options    • TPS levy  
   
TOLEDO RACES
Toledo CITY  COUNCIL 
(6 to be elected)
Votes
Joseph Patrick Celusta 9,190
Bill Delaney 13,500
Shaun Enright 18,695
Jack Ford 25,081
Theresa M. Gabriel 19,274
Rob Ludeman 27,038
Adam J. Martinez 19,202
Sean Nestor 9,224
James Nowak 13,195
Sandy Spang 23,690
Steven C. Steel 21,177
Larry J. Sykes 19,163
100% precincts reporting  
   
Toledo Municipal Court JUDGE Votes
Gretchen DeBacker 17,597
Joshua W. Lanzinger 21,211
Kenneth Phillips 6,079
100% precincts reporting  
Toledo Municipal Court CLERK Votes
Vallie Bowman-English 27,038
Constantine P. Stamos 14,050
100% precincts reporting  
Toledo Board of Education
(3 to be elected)
Votes
Darryl Fingers 2,888
Aji Green 8,392
Tina L. Henold 8,018
Perry Lefevre 11,546
Randall Parker III 9,274
Polly Taylor-Gerken 15,864
Chris Varwig 13,461
Bob Vasquez 16,622
100% precincts reporting  
Toledo Public Schools
A renewal of 6.5-mill, five-year levy for operations. Votes
FOR 24,786
AGAINST 13,465
100% precincts reporting  
PERRYSBURG CANDIDATES & ISSUES  
Perrysburg MAYOR Votes
Laura M. Hummer 1,931
Michael J. Omstead 2,822
100% precincts reporting  
Perrysburg CITY COUNCIL
(3 to be elected)
Votes
Joseph Lawless 2,266
James P. Matuszak 2,542
Richard J. Rettig 2,675
Barry E VanHoozen 2,611
Sara Weisenburger 2,305
100% precincts reporting  
Perrysburg Municipal Court Judge Votes
Molly Mack 7,142
Thomas G Mackin 4,969
100% precincts reporting  
Perrysburg Board of Education
(3 to be elected)
Votes
Jason Decker 1,611
Gretchen H. Downs 2,664
Valerie B. Hovland 2,099
Sue Larimer 2,333
Lara Martin Lenge 1,996
Mark J Schoenlein 2,049
Cal Smith 2,240
100% precincts reporting  
Perrysburg Twp. trustee
(2 to be elected)
Votes
Gary Richard Britten 1,245
Lynn J. Hunter 905
Robert P. Mack 1,236
100% precincts reporting  
Perrysburg issues
Replacement of 1-mill, two-year levy for garbage collection.
Votes
FOR 3,674
AGAINST 1,317
100% precincts reporting  
SYLVANIA CANDIDATES
Sylvania Board of Education
(3 to be elected)
Votes
Mark Clark 1,885
Kevin R. Eff 1,592
Julie S. Hoffman 4,195
Carol McElfresh 2,230
Stephen A. Rothschild 3,060
Dave Spiess 3,947
100% precincts reporting  
Sylvania Twp. trustee
(2 to be elected)
Votes
John H. Crandall 2,630
Kevin Haddad 2,259
John Jennewine 3,194
Penny J. Levine 2,481
Don Miller 1,349
100% precincts reporting  
TOLEDO-AREA BALLOT ISSUES
Lucas County Development Disabilities Board
A replacement of two existing levies and an increase of 1 mill to constitute a tax not exceeding 1.8 mills for a continuing period for the operation of programs and services.
Votes
FOR 40,615
AGAINST 37,185
99.7% precincts reporting  
Toledo-Lucas County Port Authority
Renewal of 0.4-mill, five-year levy.
Votes
FOR 46,793
AGAINST 31,062
99.7% precincts reporting  
Harbor View
Renewal 5-mill, five-year levy for current expenses.
Votes
FOR 16
AGAINST 8
100% precincts reporting  
Oregon
Additional 0.5-mill, five-year levy for senior citizens.
Votes
FOR 2,814
AGAINST 2,330
100% precincts reporting  
Providence Township
Renewal of 2.5-mill, five-year fire levy.
Votes
FOR 509
AGAINST 366
100% precincts reporting  
Richfield Township
Renewal of 2.5-mill, three-year fire levy.
Votes
FOR 15
AGAINST 2
0% precincts reporting  
Rossford
City charter amendment to increase council compensation.
Votes
YES 712
NO 1,153
100% precincts reporting  
Rossford
City charter amendment to increase compensation for mayor.
 
YES 788
NO 1,070
100% precincts reporting  
   
RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE  
   
S.E. MICHIGAN CANDIDATES
Adrian MAYOR Votes
Greg DuMars 970
Jim Berryman 1,360
100% precincts reporting  
Adrian CITY COMMISSION
(3 to be elected)
Votes
Milo Warren 789
Chuck Jacobson 925
John Dudas 1,061
Andrew Munson 1,036
Jeffrey Clark Pardee 795
Jeff Rising 1,304
100% precincts reporting  
Monroe MAYOR Votes
Robert Clark 1,764
Charles Evans 1,199
100% precincts reporting  
Monroe COUNCIL (1st Precinct) Votes
Bronco McKart 1,135
Jeffery Hensley 1,725
100% precincts reporting  
Monroe COUNCIL (2nd Precinct) Votes
Jeffy McKart 1,356
John Iacoangeli 1,488
100% precincts reporting  
Monroe COUNCIL (3rd Precinct) Votes
Willie Hall 1,195
Kellie Vining 1,538
100% precincts reporting  
Monroe COUNCIL (4th Precinct) Votes
Jeremy Molenda 1,637
Matt Vititoe 1,153
100% precincts reporting  
Monroe COUNCIL (6th Precinct) Votes
William Sisk 1,624
Brian Beneteau 1,210
100% precincts reporting  
Luna Pier COUNCIL
(3 to be elected)
Votes
David Hutchinson 88
Derrick Welton 93
Richard Murray, Jr. 95
John Zarb 46
100% precincts reporting  
REGIONAL CANDIDATES
Bowling Green City Council (at-large)
(2 to be elected)
Votes
Joseph R DeMare 891
Bob McOmber 2,541
Sandy Milligan 2,159
Sandy Rowland 2,502
100% precincts reporting  
Bowling Green City Council (4th Ward) Votes
Theresa Charters Gavarone 1,259
Robert J Piasecki Jr 1,070
100% precincts reporting  
Fostoria City Council (1st Ward) Votes
Paula Dillon 214
Daniel Steinacker 129
100% precincts reporting  
Fostoria City Council (2nd Ward) Votes
Paul Feasel 217
Gregory Flores 180
100% precincts reporting  
Fremont city treasurer Votes
Holly R. Elder 1,236
Richard M. Holland II 755
100% precincts reporting  
Fremont City Council (1st Ward) Votes
Michael A. Koebel 346
Don A. Nalley, Jr. 290
100% precincts reporting  
Fremont City Council (2nd Ward) Votes
David Guardiola 191
Kathy A. Stout 231
100% precincts reporting  
Fremont City Council (4th Ward) Votes
Robert J. Gross 209
Joe Michles 201
Anthony J. Taylor 91
100% precincts reporting  
Gibsonburg Village Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
Kenneth J. Cantrell 383
Charles D. Gerwin 417
Edward H. Herman, Jr. 306
Donald M. Kirwen 516
Randy A. Maynard 268
100% precincts reporting  
Grand Rapids Village Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
John Berry 172
Carolyn G Erdody 135
Brian E Habegger 88
William B. Hutchison 128
Kevin P. Olman 146
Lynn C. Sylvain 122
Rick L. Tolles 123
100% precincts reporting  
Napoleon City Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
Jason Maassel 1,351
Jeffrey Marihugh 996
Travis Sheaffer 881
Heather Wilson 1,091
Write-ins 771
100% precincts reporting  
North Baltimore Village Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
Janet L Goldner 227
Edward G. Kaman 57
Art Patterson III 69
Richard L Rose 374
Trenton Tatham 10
Leslee A. Thompson 363
John VanScoder 50
100% precincts reporting  
Port Clinton city auditor Votes
Bert N. Fall 481
Cole D. Hatfield 670
100% precincts reporting  
Port Clinton City Council (1st Ward) Votes
Kassie Anderson 92
Ronald D. Aukerman 184
100% precincts reporting  
Port Clinton City Council (2nd Ward) Votes
Mark E. Coppeler 176
Jerry L. Tarolli 178
100% precincts reporting  
Port Clinton City Council (3rd Ward) Votes
Patricia E. McCartney 115
Margaret Phillips 193
100% precincts reporting  
Tiffin City Council president Votes
Richard Cline 1,224
Mark Pardi 847
100% precincts reporting  
Tiffin City Council (at-large)
(3 to be elected)
Votes
Jim Green 915
Mark Hayes 1,223
Steven Lepard 1,210
Tyler Shuff 1,232
100% precincts reporting  
Wauseon City Council
(3 to be elected)
Votes
G. Michael Christman 438
Rick Frey 481
Kathy Huner 531
Heather Kost 466
Jon R. Schamp 462
Jeff Stiriz 458
100% precincts reporting  
Weston Village Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
Shad Kendall 170
Danelle Langley 100
Howard Lashuay 88
Tammy L McClellan 150
Jeremy Schroeder 184
Greg Stevens 99
100% precincts reporting  
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


99
     Toledo Mayoral Race                  100% precincts
         

Mike Bell

  43.47%  
   
 
D. Michael Collins

     56.53%
Winner
            21,536 votes       28,002 votes

 

AREA BALLOT ISSUES  
Bowling Green
Charter amendment establishing a bill of rights for city residents.
Votes
YES 1,191
NO 3,548
100% precincts reporting  
Spencer Township
Renewal of 2-mill, continuing fire levy.
Votes
FOR 350
AGAINST 165
100% precincts reporting  
Spencer Township
Additional 2-mill, continuing fire levy.
Votes
FOR 226
AGAINST 284
100% precincts reporting  
Spencer Township
Proposal to contract with the village of Whitehouse for economic development services.
Votes
FOR 352
AGAINST 142
100% precincts reporting  
Spencer Township
Proposal to withdraw from the Toledo Area Rapid Transit Authority (TARTA).
Votes
YES 268
NO 252
100% precincts reporting  
Springfield Township
4.4-mill, five-year fire levy that includes renewal of a 1.3-mill levy plus a new 3.1-mill levy.
Votes
FOR 2,233
AGAINST 1,892
100% precincts reporting  
Swanton
Renewal of a 0.5-mill, five-year park levy.
Votes
FOR 505
AGAINST 302
100% precincts reporting  
Swanton
2-mill fire levy that includes an existing 1.5 mills plus a 0.5-mill increase.
Votes
FOR 505
AGAINST 302
100% precincts reporting  
Washington Township
Renewal of a 2.5-mill, five-year road levy.
Votes
FOR 383
AGAINST 128
100% precincts reporting  
Waterville Township
Additional 3.5-mill, continuing levy for police operations.
Votes
FOR 289
AGAINST 214
100% precincts reporting  
Wood County
Additional 2.95-mill, five-year levy for Board of Development Disabilities services and programs.
Votes
FOR 3,674
AGAINST 1,317
100% precincts reporting
Bettsville
Replacement of 0.5-mill, five-year levy to support H.P. Eells Park.
Votes
YES 159
NO 101
100% precincts reporting  
Clyde
1.5-mill, 10-year levy to support Clyde Public Library.
Votes
YES 1,210
NO 636
100% precincts reporting  
Defiance
Measure urging a constitutional amendment that declares only humans, not corporations, are entitled to constitutional rights.
Votes
YES 1,807
NO 902
100% precincts reporting  
LUCAS COUNTY
LIQUOR OPTIONS

The following are local-option permit questions for Sunday alcohol sales.
Jerusalem Township
Precinct 1: Curtice HyFlash convenience store at 7410 Jerusalem Rd. seeks to sell liquor.
Votes
YES 142
NO 52
100% precincts reporting  
Oregon
Precinct 13: Cinco de Mayo Amigos restaurant at 3111 Navarre Ave. seeks to sell liquor.
Votes
YES 208
NO 89
100% precincts reporting
Providence Township
Precinct 1: Majestic Oak Winery, 13554 Mohler Rd. seeks to sell wine and mixed beverages.
Votes
YES 244
NO 84
100% precincts reporting
Votes

Berkey Village Council

(3 to be elected)
Jeffery Rae
Jan Shull
Richard Litten
Ronald Stubleski
Jeffrey Noe
Laura VandeSande
Precincts reporting NA  
Harbor View Village Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
Curtis S. Champoir 12
Michael Crapsey Jr 8
Frank Hall 21
Judy L. Hall 17
John Hipp 7
Annette Joseph 8
Carl L. Stanoyevic Sr. 15
100% precincts reporting  
   
Maumee City Council
(4 to be elected)

Votes
Brent Buehrer 1,410
Mike Coyle 1,001
Timothy L. Pauken 1,377
Julie Rubini 1,555
John M. Schafer 1,052
Hal R. Simon 962
Tom Wagener, Jr. 1,384
Maria Zapiecki 1,014
100% precincts reporting
   
Northwood City Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
Keith A. Dempsey 733
  Louis Fahrbach 1,048
Connie Sue Hughes 618
Randy Kozina 740
Richard B. Radocy 514
100% precincts reporting  
Oregon MAYOR Votes
Michael J. Seferian 2,833
Thomas Susor 2,326
100% precincts reporting  
   
Oregon City Council
(7 to be elected)
Votes
Marvin Dabish 2,006
Joshua M. Hughes 2,802
Jerry Peach 2,878
Kathleen Pollauf 2,915
Terry Reeves 3,034
James S. Seaman 3,057
Dennis Walendzak 3,342
Tim Zale 2,815
100% precincts reporting  
Ottawa Hills Village Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
Rex Decker 626
Jeffrey A. Gibbs 812
Robert F. Reichert 574
Edward Shimborske III 573
John L. Straub 660
100% precincts reporting  
Rossford City Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
Robert Densic 872
Chuck Duricek 1,168
Dennis J. Foy Sr. 762
Jerry Staczek 892
Daniel J Wagner 936
Caroline Zuchowski-Eckel 1,067
100% precincts reporting  
Swanton Village Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
Paul Dzyak 459
Tamara L. Haselman 487
Matthew Keefer 354
Gary Moore 492
Michael L. Rochelle 481
100% precincts reporting  
Walbridge Village Council
(4 to be elected)
Votes
Larry Boday 319
Kenneth Gilsdorf 363
Sue Hart-Douglas 270
Ron Liwo 313
Jan Sawaya 221
100% precincts reporting  

AREA SCHOOL ISSUES  
Anthony Wayne
Additional 4.9-mills, continuing levy for operations.
Votes
FOR 4,167
AGAINST 3,404
100% precincts reporting
 
Benton-Carroll-Salem
Renewal of 3.9-mill, five-year levy for operations.
Votes
FOR 1,650
AGAINST 638
100% precincts reporting  
 
Eastwood
Renewal of 2-mill, five-year permanent improvement levy.
Votes
FOR 1,525
AGAINST 1,065
100% precincts reporting  
 
Elmwood
Renewal of a 0.5 percent, five-year income tax for operations.
Votes
FOR 976
AGAINST 652
100% precincts reporting  
 
Elmwood
Renewal of a 0.75 percent, five-year operations income tax.
Votes
FOR 945
AGAINST 681
100% precincts reporting  
 
Evergreen
0.75 percent, five-year income tax for operations.
Votes
FOR 633
AGAINST 478
100% precincts reporting  
 
Northwood
Combined 0.25 percent continuing earned income tax/4.9-mill levy for new school construction.
Votes
FOR 649
AGAINST 699
100% precincts reporting
 
Ottawa Hills
Additional 6.9-mill, continuing levy for operations.
Votes
FOR 818
AGAINST 407
100% precincts reporting  
 
Rossford
37-year bond issue of $32.2 million, with 4.6-mill levy, for construction and improvements of school facilities.
Votes
FOR 1,403
AGAINST 1,502
100% precincts reporting  
 
Springfield
Additional 2.9-mill, continuing levy for operations.
Votes
FOR 2,357
AGAINST 2,954
100% precincts reporting  
 
Woodmore
Renewal of 5.75-mill, five-year levy for operations.
Votes
FOR 1,004
AGAINST 943
100% precincts reporting  
 
Bryan
28-year, $32.8 million bond issue, with 7.45-mill levy, for school construction and improvements.
Votes
YES 2,373
NO 1,945
100% precincts reporting  
 
EHOVE
Replacement of a 0.5-mill, five-year levy for operations.
Votes
FOR 14,777
AGAINST 9.135
100% precincts reporting  
 
Gibsonburg
0.75 percent, five-year income tax for operations.
Votes
FOR 863
AGAINST 660
100% precincts reporting  
 
Liberty-Benton
35-year, $19.7 million bond issue, with 6-mill levy, for school construction and improvements, plus a new 0.5-mill, continuing levy.
Votes
FOR 803
AGAINST 907
100% precincts reporting  
   
Napoleon
Additional 2.9-mill, five-year levy for operations.
Votes
FOR 1,817
AGAINST 1,752
100% precincts reporting  
 
RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE  
   
LOCAL/AREA  SCHOOL BOARD CANDIDATES  
Bowling Green Board of Education
(
2 to be elected)
Votes
Steven W Knape 2,514
Ellen Scholl 3,242
Edward G Whipple 2,861
100% precincts reporting  
 
Fayette Board of Education
(2 to be elected)
Votes
Trent Dominique 210
Fred Stockburger 228
Robert T. Brubaker 291
100% precincts reporting  
 
Liberty Center Board of Education
(3 to be elected)
Votes
Tim Bowers 742
Jonathan S. Kundo 442
Peter A. Leatherman 549
John Weaver 553
Eric Witte 418
100% precincts reporting  
   
Maumee Board of Education
(3 to be elected)
Votes
Jane K. Durham 1,756
Gina Hughes 1,421
Stephanie Piechowiak 1,536
Glenn Rambo 1,275
David Theaker 1,589
100% precincts reporting  
 
   
North Baltimore Board of Education
(3 to be elected)
Votes
Timothy J. Archer, Jr. 513
Russell M. Bretz 422
Cheryl K. Cotterman 427
Teresa L. Cotterman 366
100% precincts reporting  
   
Oregon Board of Education
(3 to be elected)
Votes
William J. Carstensen 2,116
Mike Csehi 2,852
Heather Miller 2,443
Carol-Ann Molnar 2,542
Jim Stewart 2,375
100% precincts reporting  
 
Ottawa Hills Board of Education
(3 to be elected)
Votes
David Arnold 680
Troy Greeley 601
Gary Wilson 698
Jay Wollenburg 324
100% precincts reporting  
 
Pike Delta York Board of Education
(2 to be elected)
Votes
Michael Mattin 765
Todd D. Yoder 724
Michael P. Ford 759
100% precincts reporting  
 
Rossford Board of Education
(2 to be elected)
Votes
Dawn R. Burks 1,117
Tiffany L. Densic 945
Susan Gluckin 850
Jackie Huffman 1,092
Douglas Miller 839
100% precincts reporting  
 
Swanton Board of Education
(3 to be elected)
Votes
Christopher Nijakowski 1,032
Kristina Oberheim 1,107
David S. Smith, Jr. 998
Steve A. Brehmer 1,110
100% precincts reporting  
 
Washington Local Board of Education
(3 to be elected)
Votes
John A. Adler 3,693
Patricia Pedro Carmean 4,284
Frank R. Erme 3,467
James Langenderfer 4,445
Steve Zuber 4,251
100% precincts reporting  

Woodmore Board of Education

(2 to be elected)
Votes
Joseph Liszak 927
Sean L. Rizor 852
Grant Cummings 1,042
100% precincts reporting  
   
Monclova Township Trustees
(2 to be elected)
Votes
Brian D. Craig 1856
Barbara Lang 1802
Felix Melchor 1593
100% precincts reporting  
   

       

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE


Copyright 2013 The Blade.
By using this service,
you accept the terms of our privacy statement and our visitor agreement. Please read them.
The Toledo Blade Company, 541 N. Superior St., Toledo, OH 43660, (419) 724-6000
To contact a specific
department or an individual person, click here.
The Toledo Times ®